School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. The famine happened in the years eighteen forty seven and eighteen forty eight. The potato crop failed that year because of the blight. The people put out no spray at all before that and that was the first year the blight came. The people were starving. They had wheat and oats but the English took it away to other countries. They used to be found along the road the mother dead and a child in her arms and (a child) the juice of nettles and dockets on the side of her mouth. There were hundreds of people dying along the roads. A bad disease followed the famine called the "spotted fever" and many died from it.
    T. Foley
    Cartron, Co. Mayo