School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. One day Cuchulain was hunting he came to this house and there were six men in it. When Cuchulain went in they men asked him who he was and Cuchulain said that he was a beggar and the men gave him his supper and then he went to bed. When he was sleeping he began dreaming and the six men were sitting at the fire and heard him saying that his name was Cuchulain. Next morning when he got up they asked him who he again and he said he was a beggar. The(y) men said that he had told them a lie and the men put Cuchulain to sleep and he could not waken for six years. After a month a woman came to the house and asked if any man came to it and the men said that no man came. Then the woman asked them three times and they told her a lie the three times. Then she went up to the bed where Cuchulain was asleep and when she came down she
    Annie Mc Cormack
    Sonnagh, Co. Mayo