School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. There was once and old man living in Sonnagh. He lived near our house. One day there was a man going to America and this man lent him the cost of the fare. He promised he would send it to him again. He was gone three years and never sent it to him. One morning he that lent the money was out turning near a fort he used to stand up thinking. He was standing up this time when up to him walked a leiprican and asked him what he was thinking about. He did not like to till him about the man that he lent the money to but at last he gave in and told him. He gave him a little red cap and told him to put it on his head and say "high for America" and he was beyond in a minute he met this man and he asked him for his money. He would not give it to him. He went out and told the leiprecan. He gave him a ball and told him to hop it. He went in and asked for his money but he said he would not give it to him. Then he hopped the ball and then there was a blaze of fire all round him. Then he put his hand in his pocket and gave him his money. Then he came out and told the leiprecan that he got