School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

When fairs are held in the town they are held in the fair green...

When fairs are held in the town they are held in the fair green. When people are selling a cow or a horse they will not give the halter they keep it for luck. When people are selling animals they give what is called lucks penny. If they are selling an animal wourt 10£ they give 2s-6d lucks penny. "Earnais" was also given. In olden times certain people used to go to the fair to buy cattle without money expecting to meat a dealer that would buy them of him with a profit. The one that would buy the cattle would have to pay a little money called Earnais. There was a fair in Bellaghy but it is not there now. When people sell a cow they have to pay three pence at the toll gate. When people are making a bargain they slap each others hands. When they buy a cow and both have agreed they mark the cow with a bit of "clabor
        1. trade