School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. (no title)

The games we play in the day is "Who has the ring" All the children stand in a line and join their...

The games we play in the day is "Who has the ring" All the children stand in a line and join their. One will stand out and pass the ring to some one of the others and he would ask "Who has the ring"
    We also play "Dirty coat" "Clean coat" or High window All the children make a ring and catch hold of their one will go out and say "Dirty coat" "Clean coat" and then he will call some one to catch him.
    We also play "Red light" All the children will stand along the wall and one will go out and devide them into two parts. They will all hold out their hands and one will hit them and the one he hits will say "Red light" he will have to try to catch him and bring him back to his side.
    We also play "Fool in the middle" There are four rings and one in the middle. The four that are in the rings will be walking back and forth and the fool (and the f) will be trying to get into a ring. (Whou) Whosoever ring(s) the fool get into that one will have to be the fool
    We also play "Jenney Jones" There will be a ring of children