School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. A Leipreachán is about two feet high. He is dressed in a red coat and green cap. The trade he has is shoemaking. One day my fathers grandfather Séan Foley was working in one of Thomas Foleys fields and a small man about two feet high came across the field and he passed by him. He ran and caught hold of him and asked him where was his crock of gold. He said it was at the jungle at the ball alley and if he went down at one o'clock that night he would get it. He went down at one o'clock that night and was digging until the morning. and all he got was one piece of iron and green marble and he thought the gold was inside the marble. The Leipreacán wears a red jacket and a cap with a tassel on the top of it and a pair of shoes with the top of them pointed up. He lives at the bottom of an old tree in a fort. He is about two feet in height. He is a shoemaker by trade. Plenty people caught him but he always tricks them. There was a man named John Gallon who caught the Leipreacán.