School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. The name of this village is Corthoon which is in the parish of Killbeagh in the Barony of Costello. There are nineteen houses in this village. The most common names in this village are Durkans and Morleys. This village was divided into three parts in olden times. One part was called "baile beag" and at Durkans it was called "the old street" and at McIntyres it was called "Catsoinneach". Some of the old people call them these names yet. There are five people over seventy years namely Bridget Durkan, Catherine Morley, Tom Durkan, and John Morley. Bridget Durkan can speak Irish. There were more houses in this village once than there are now. There was a house in Tom Durkans land belonging to Bid Durkan. There was another house belonging to Jim Morley. Pat Corkey has the land now. There was an old river in this village it used to go through Durkans and Collerans land. The river used to drain the lake that used to be in Durkans la
    Cartron, Co. Mayo