School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    land. It was owned by Campells who lived there. On candlemas day everyone would go out and gather rushes. They would peel the green stuff from them. They would get fat meat and they would rub them with the meat. That used to be the candles they used to have. There was a man in Sonnagh who used to dig timber and stumps of trees out of the bog and sell them to the people. When they would have no candles they would put down one of the logs and that used to give them light all over the house.
  2. In olden times people used to make most of the things that they used in the house. Catherine Caferty used to make her own soap. It was very good soap for washing but it was very rough for face soap. Micheal McCormack used to make candles and
    Teresa Hopkins
    Mrs Hopkins