School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. In older times the way people got married was to make a “runaway”. The boy and girl would meet at a dance and when the dance was over the two who were going to get married would go away about twelve miles from home and get married about when they were married a week they would come home. Jim Bret’s father got married that way. When the (ol) girl would be leaving the house her mother would fling the gongs after her so she would have luck and her father would fling his shoes after her. Then three women of the village would come in and put down a pot of spools and a pot of cabbage and bacon. After the supper they would get the twig and leave it on the ground and the two who were married would jump across it. If the two didn’t jump together they would be fighting all their life time but if they jumped together they would live together for ever.