School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. The local fair is held in Charlestown on the first Thursday of every month. The fairs are always held in towns. When cattle are dear the buyers often go round to the farmer houses buying cattle and usually they go out the road on a fair morning buying cattle also. In olden times there was no such thing as Charlestown. The people of this locality held their fair in Ballaghy. The fair of Ballaghy and Bannada have been discontinued. Ballahy has been discontinued a hundred years before because it was too near Charlestown. It was Charles Strickland who first started Charlestown and later moved the fair up there because he fell out with the lanlord who owned Ballahy. In Charlestown they sell their pigs on the street and they have a special place for selling the cattle at the back of the town and this is called the 'fairgreen'. The people usually pay toll on each cow or pig sold three-pence on a pig and six-pence on a cow. When an animal is sold the person who sells the animal give luck-money. They give a shilling on a pig and it depends on the price of the cow when luck-money is given, Sometimes when the parties are
        1. trade
    Winnie Henry