School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. In Ireland a generation ago each farmer grew plenty oats for his own use for the year. They rose early each (year) morning and the men went out to work and they turned the place of eight or ten stacks of oats with their spades. The women boiled a pot of oatmeal porridge for the breafast which was eaten with súghcán if there was no milk. When it was ready the men who had a few hours worked came into breakfast. They had potatoes and home cured bacon for the dinner with a cake of oatmeal for after course and potatoes or porridge again for supper. There was no lunch at that time the lunch and supper were eaten together. There was usually a large wicker work basket and it was put on a box in the centre of the kitchen. With the potatoes placed on it all the youngest members of the family sat round it while they ate and the oldest would sit round the table. The kind of tables they used were called settle beds. These settle beds were like great big boxes with a lid and they were used as tables in the daytime and a place for sleeping at night.
    1. products
    Philomena Kenny