School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. There are for many years in this district travelling folk who are beginning to get very plentiful. The kind of travellers that visit around here are, tinkers, beggars and pack men. These travellers come at all times of the year to each village for a weeek or two. They come mostly before a pattern, feast days, and fair days. They come in families and they camp mostly in lonely places near some town. They do not remain long in the same place they always keep moving about from place to place.The kind of alms they beg are, eggs, tea, sugar, meat, milk, and flour. The tinkers sell, pictures, cans, and they mend, pots, and kettles. There are four different families of the tinkers, namely, the Wards, the McDonnaughs, the Mahons, and the Joyces. They also trade in horses and asses. The beggars go around the country begging alms and gathering bottles. They beg eggs and potatoes and they sell them in the nearest shop on their way.
      1. people by social grouping
    Paddy Doherty