School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. There was once in this Parish an Old Church less than a hundred years ago. It was situated in part of the old cemetry in Tample and it was within two miles of Charlestown. At that time there was no church in Charlestown and the people from all the villages came to hear mass there. After a few years there was a new church errected in Charlestown and the cemetry was made larger. In this old church the people used to have school for winter. The children used only go to that school for three months in the year. There was no Irish taught at that time but all English and all the teachers and pupils were against Irish. The teacher who taught in this school was Mr. Frain. He was the only teacher who taught in that school and he lived in Charlestown. The pay this teacher used to get in that school was not much. Every pupil used to bring him one egg every Monday or a few potatoes. The principal subjects that were taught at that time were (Ch) Catechism Arithmetic Writing and English Reading. There were no blackboards at that time. All the writing was done on slates and the pencils they wrote with were like the slates. There were only afew seats in that school which the people used to sit on during mass on Sunday and the children used them during the week.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Butler