School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    four people of the same name and to carry the person out that has the sore and to throw three shovels of clay on him.
  2. A man riding on a white horse could make a cure for whooping cough. Certain people or families have cures such as the seventh son of a family has a cure for ring worm. People visit Holy Wells to cure sore eyes and to bring a bottle of holy water from the well with them. The cure for Felloon is to get four people of the same name and carry the person out that has the sore in a sheet and bury him and put three shovels of clay over him. A child born on a certain day or night without seeing its father has a cure for ‘foul mouth’. The cure for rash is to boil an herb that grows in the fields and use unsalted butter. The old people used to make poultices for cancers worms and
    Winnie Henry
    Mrs Mary Henrey