School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fairies had brought the son away and the fairy was left in his place in the bed and was annoying the father and mother wanting everything.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a very old man and his wife in a little cabin on the hill side. Close by there was an old Fort which was known to be a very lonely place and was supposed to be a place where most wild animals lived. One evening as the old man and his wife were enjoying their tea a very large and wild cat came in and seated himself by the fire side and remained there till at last the old woman struck him with a stick and she beat him so badly that the poor creature had to run for his life. He went straight towards the Fort screaming as loudly as he could and as if he were
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Mrs Mc Loughlin