School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in this Parish. He had three sons and one of the sons was always sick. One day the father was going pointing oats. The son was in the bed and he heard the father and mother talking. The father asked the son would he be able to come out to help him. The son answered that he would but to get a spade for him. The son told the father when he would go to the forge to get an extra blow struck on the spade. When the blacksmith had the spade ready the man threw the spade into the fire and told the blacksmith to strike another blow on it. The blacksmith asked the man who told him to do that and he answered that his sick son told him. The blacksmith told him. When he would go home to get the ass and put the cleeves on him and to gather all the tins and bottles and cans and to let them fall at the door with a great crash and to that the Fort was on fire. When the son heard the father saying this he jumped out of the bed saying that his wife and children would be burned and he ran in the Fort and the son was never seen again
    Kathleen Butler
    Thomas Butler