School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. There lived in Charlestown once a great pig dealer who used to buy large numbers of pigs and bring them over to Liverpool to make profit. It happened once that an English man came buying the pigs. He asked the man how many pigs had he, and he said 'I have sixty.' He asked the dealer how much did he want for the bigest and the smallest and he said 'ten pounds'. The English man then gave the dealer his money, and he claimed all the pigs. 'I will see that you don't have them' said the dealer. You have only bought two. The dealer then went to London to a solicitor named Daniel O'Connell. He told him what had happened him and said 'I am robbed forever if you cannot do anything for me'. Daniel then asked him where he lived and he told him in the West of Ireland. He told him to go to Ireland and cut the first joint of his big toe, and bury it in a cemetery and to come back to Liverpool then, and that he would meet him there. The English man kept a big store. When the dealer had come back to Liverpool Daniel met him there, and they went in to the English man's store. The dealer asked the
    Eileen Doherty
    Lurga Upper, Co. Mayo