School: Leath-cheathrú (roll number 13437)

Lecarrow, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Maidín

1. Match-making is still held in our district. The man and the match-maker go to the house of the woman. Sometimes they go walking to the intended brides house or on bicycles. They enter the house with timid mien and constrained gait. They first talk about general topics. Then the match-maker introduces the subject by praising both. They discuss then about the dowry and other matters until they finally settle for the marriage.
    Marriages are frequent between the "Twelfth Day" and Shrove Tuesday". This period is called "Shrove-tide" During this period people go visiting from house to house. Sometimes they discuss about some