Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not be hungry. That evening he went home not at all at ease in his mind ; so at milking time he went to the milk maid and inquired if all the cows were milking satisfactorily. She blushed and said "Yes Sir" He inquired about a certain cow and she replied that this was the only one that spilled he milk each evening. That night the farmer did not rest from thinking of what he heard and was told so he decided to bring a piggin of milk and leave it where he heard the cry. Next time he inquired about this cow she was milking very satisfactorily each evening and not spilling he milk as she did previous.
    The strange thing about the milk was it was gone each morning and the piggin washed and
    James O' Donnell