School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    highest tree in England". The trees were found and they were hanged. The judje asked Paddy what tree would he be hanged on; so Paddy said that he would be hang on a goose-berry bush. The judje said that a goose-berry bush was'nt big enough or strong enough so Paddy said "I will wait till it grows and gets strong I am in no hurry.
    Once upon a time there were three men walking the roads of England. Those three men were from three different countries, one an Englishman, one an Irish man and one a Scotchman. Those three men were out of work all year and they had not much money because they had to buy all their food and to buy a bed to sleep in. One day the three men were out looking for work but they got
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”