School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hugh Horkan said about his own neighbour the Borde [?] people. "that when you turned your back to them they'd eat the face off you."
    A Charlestown man said to a Cloonfane man who was running hard to catch the train "If you can't aspire to be early, dont perspire to be late."
    Tom describing his friend's farm said
    (1) The hare hasn't the second jump on it."
    (2) "It wouldn't feed a snipe."
    (3) He has only the place of an ass and cart
    "What time it it with your watch and chain said Tom to Andy: he heard a he made a purchase in Woolworth's.
    The teacher after giving a lesson in digestion asked if any pupil could tell the "function of the stomach" One mite answered - Please
    Languages