School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

had a great wedding feast and a long night's feasting and marrymaking.
    On the night of the wedding a crowd of clagheraghs came to the house. Those boys had their faces covered so that nobody would know them. The man of the house gave them a drink of porter or money. If they got money they fought to see which one of them would have it. If they did not get porter or porter money they did damage around the house.
    In olden times when a boy and girl got married they went to the girl's house and had a big wedding. The girl stayed there for three days or a week. When the husband came for her this was called the "hauling home". When the woman went to her new home there was another big wedding. A pot of potatoes and a pot of bacon and cabbage they had for this wedding. They danced and enjoyed themselves all the night. They had tea in the (before) morning before the people went home.
    Máirín Ní Searraigh
    Ballintadder, Co. Mayo