School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times people lived in little huts made of sods. There was not the same fashion of house building then as there is now.
    Those houses were built very small with only one tiny window. In some of those huts there were no windows. A piece of a board was oftentimes put in the night and the hole was used as a window during the day. At the back of the house there was a little wall projecting a few yards from the side wall. This was attached to the kitchen and there was just the place of a bed in it. I twas in it that the old people slept. On this account it was called the Out Shot or the Old Hag.
    There was another kind of house built in olden times called a bohan. The walls of this house were built of dab and heather. This was well pounded up together. When mined it was like a wet mortar
        1. buildings
    Séamus Mac Niocail