School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    going on a journey such as "go mba seacht seirbhighidh Dia leat" agus go dtugaidh Dia slán abhaile thú. When people met one said "Dia agus Muire Duit" and the other person answered "Dia's Muire dhuit agus Padraic". When a person sneezed while another person was talking to her, "Dia linn" was said because it was supposed that the fairies were near them and about to take the sneezer. Dia linn was supposed to have the effect of saving such a person.

There were many other old prayers used on different occasions. People said "Gairm agus coisrigim thú" when a person or an animal slipped. This prayer was intended to call the animal or person back from the fairies who were supposed to be taking them away or marking them for themselves. The old people always said "D'anam ó'n diabhal when a person did or said anything wrong. This was used as a curse but it was really a prayer.

When a person heard anything surprising instead of swearing as people do now they uttered some Irish
    Languages
    Máirín Ní Searraigh