School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. I play a great many games throughout the year. There are in-door games and out-of-door games.
    The out-of-door games I play are very amusing. I play Hide-and-go-seek, Thread thread the needle, Cuidim mo cuidim mo clock, Fool in the middle, High windows, Skipping, Swinging, See-Saw and catching. The inside games I play are very nice too. They are Giving around the ring, Dallog, My Man Jack, Hurley burley, How goes the market, Giving out guesses, Loorabug laurabog limberlick Pitching rings and banging buttnes.
    To play Hide-and-go-seek we count to twenty one. The person who is the number twenty one gets a stone and leaves it upon a granny. She leaves the granny on the ground and she fires the stone away as far as possible from the granny. While the person is firing the stone the other children are gone hiding. Then she runs as far as (possible) the stone has gone and brings it back again and places it on the granny. She then goes away and looks for the hiders. When she gets a person they both rush to the granny. If the hider succeeds in the striking the stone on the granny before the seeker then the same
    Máirín Ní Bhreithimh
    Tonnagh, Co. Mayo