School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sold is to twist up the animals tail. To rub cows manure on the back of the animal is a sign that it is sold. Some buyers have a special brand for marking the animals.
    When a person sells an animal he generally keeps the halter. When a horse is sold the halter is always given with the horse. The rope of a cow or calf is always retained.
    There is always a special fair held in Ballaghaderreen on Novembers Day for horses. People say that the biggest horse fair around this part is held in Ballinasloe. There is no special fair held for sheep or bonhambs in our local towns.
    Many old people never remember seeing fairs held on hills or on country sites. My grandmother who is about seventy two years of age never heard or saw any of those fairs.
    Mairin Ni Searraig
    Ballinttadder