School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. The local fairs are generally held in Charlestown, Curry, Ballaghaderreen and Swinford. People never carry on buying or selling out in the country such as the old people did long ago.
    Long ago people around Carracastle held a fair amongst themselves. This was a yearly fair. About three miles from this place there was a town built named Charlestown owing to this town being built the people around the district thought it much more convenient to bring their animals to the town. There is no tradition of fairs held locally on hills or in castles or forts.
    Every month there is a fair in Charlestown Bonambs and pigs are sold on the street. There is a special field which is called the fair green for selling and buying cattle. Toll is paid on cattle when sold. This is called custom money and is given to the town commissioners. Sixpence is the amount that is paid on every beast sold.
    When an animal is sold two shillings or half a crown is always given to the person who is buying the
        1. trade
    Máire Ní Searraigh