School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

How Bread Was Made Long Ago

People of olden times never used shop bread. They preferred their own home-made baking as they thought it much healthier.
The usual bread was made from oatmeal. First they mixed sugar and oatmeal together and this they made into a dry dough with hot water. Then they rolled rooled this dough out thinly and they left it to take against a hot iron which faced a bright fire.
The potatoe cake was another cake they fancied. |In this they put a few boiled potatoes a cup or two of flour and a half a tea-spoonful of salt. First they bruised the potatoes and this they made into a dry dough to which they added the salt and flour. After that they rolled it out and made it thin. Then they left it to bake in a hot pan or oven which was placed beside the fire. In olden times this read was made on the second of February.
They had also a great

Iosaipín Ní Chuinn