School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a person is suffering from a stye that is an inflammatory tumour on the edge of the eyelid the cure used is the nine thorns of the gooseberry bush. Each thorn is taken in turn and pointed to the sore eyelid. Every minute after this operation the tumour is becoming gradually less and in a few days the sore disappears.
    Children sometimes suffer from a sore mouth. The name of the ailment is not well know. Any man or boy who was an orphan before his birth can cure this ailments by blowing his breath into the child's mouth and saying- "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost"
    The ring worm is cured by the seventh son or daughter rubbing a hand on the sore three times daily for at least a week. The sore then disappears.
    Iosaipin Ni Cuinn.
    Botuney