School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ailment among people. There is usually a man in the locality who is able to cure this by measuring the head and sayingg certain prayers.
    The measles are taken by young and old. Old people say that the juice of boiled nettles is known to be a good cure for the measles. The nettles are boiled with water. When they are boiled the juice of the nettles is mixed with milk and it is then given to the patient. before long the person is cured from the measles.
    There are several cures for the whooping cough old people say that ferrets leavings is the best and cure. When whooping is prevalent people say that it is good to walk in and out between asse's legs. A safe remedy for the whooping cough is to boil herbs in beer. When this is boiled it is strained and the juice of the herbs is given to the patient. Within a few days the patient is cured from the ailment. Other people say
    Iosaipín Ní Chuinn
    Botinny, Co. Mayo