School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    buys a bottle of whiskey and a few bottles of wine. The mother buys currants, raisins, lemon-peel, jam, tea, sugar, meat, sweet cakes, fruit, and all kinds of toys for the children. They get Christmas boxes from the shopkeeper. In those boxes there are a lot of nice sweet things.
    On the day before Christmas the mother bakes sweet cakes while the rest of the family are still preparing the house. They try to have all the work finished before supper-time on Christmas Eve.
    Sometimes friends come from foreign lands to spend the Christmas at home. There is great joy on their fathers and mothers to have them at home for the very holy and enjoyable season of Christmas. Before they arrive there is great preparation for them and the parents at home like to have everything clean and tidy.
    On Christmas Eve when the work of the day is finished
    Eibhlín Nic Giollaruaidh