School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bed. There he told the woman that she was eating cockles and that it was that, that was making her sick.
    When the two doctors went out the young doctor asked the old doctor how he knew. The old doctor said that he saw the shells under the bed.
    On another occasion the young doctor had to go to a sick man. This time the young doctor made sure that he would look under the bed. When he looked under the bed what did he see but a donkey's harness. Then he told the man that he was eating an ass and that, that was causing his sickness.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree