Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trees who came along but thee robbers. They sat down under the trees and began counting all the money they had stolen. When they heard the rattling on the trees over them they got so frightened that they jumped up and ran away leaving all the money behind them. Sean came down from the trees, got all the money the robbers had left. Mary and Sean went home again and they lived happily ever after.
    Once upon a time there were a man and a woman living in a little house. The man always wanted the woman to be out in the field helping him to do the work.
    One day the woman told the man that she would go out and reap the oats herself and that he could stay in the house and do the house work. She told him to mind the cow, to make a churning and not to let the hen lay out. She also told him to bring her out her dinner in the field.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree