School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to meet the postman, to get some letters from him. When she was returning home, Ellen, her sister, was out, and she went into the house and said to her mother "Mary is coming with the mail (meal). "Oh, the Lord save us; the devil a bit ever she'll eat if she carried the "mail (meal) on her back from the road, said the old woman thinking it was the bag of meal Mary had carried from the road.
    Once upon a time there lived a little boy who herded three goats along the roadside. One day a priest came along and he started to question the little boy.
    He asked him, who made the world and the boy did knot know as he never went to school. The priest started to tell him about the Blessed Trinity, and thinking he would make it easy for the little boy, he called the three goats the Father the Son and the Holy Ghost.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree