School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometimes the apple strikes the girl's lips and puts them bleeding. We have great fun looking at the girl bleeding.
    We get lead and a tin box. We put the lead into the box, and we melt the lead on little coals on the hearth. After this we get a box of cold water and a key. We throw the lead in through the ring into the cold water. Queer figures come out of the lead. One girl says to the other "that is the boy you will be married to." We have great fun with the lead on hallowe'en.
    After playing with the lead we take the table out in the middle of the floor. We place three saucers on the table. In one of the saucers we put water, in the second we put a ring, and in the third one we put clay. One girl goes up into the room and another girl puts a "blind man's buff" on her head, and around her eyes. She comes down into the kitchen with her hand out trying to put it into one of the saucers. If she puts her hand in the water it is said that she will be across the sea before twelve-months. If she puts it into the ring it is said she will be married during the year. If she puts her hand into the saucer
    Áine Ní Searraigh
    Ballintadder, Co. Mayo