School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoe in the ground Then the British government bought up all other food stuffs at a high price and the people could get nothing for their money. After a time they died and got free transport to their new and happy.
    My great the following year my great-grandfather sowed some roots that he thought couldn't grow. He just scattered them around like oats. The stalks came up and he moulded them. He never dug such good crop of potatoes as he had on that year.
    Instead of potatoes for food people used corn meal. The government not gave food. This was called "Gladstones meal"
    Great sickness followed the famine. People died in Large numbers of yellow and black fever.
    Sorcha Ní Breolláin