Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It's hard to find a dozen people now who lived in the famine years. All have passed away. Some sad stories are told about those years.
    In my grandfathers district only one house could afford to give food and shelter. It was ballvey house. It was occupied by the McDonnels and it is now in the possession of Thomas Richardson. Streams of people came there for food. Some died on the bye road to the house and some died while awaiting assistance in the house.
    One poor woman got to the house with a baby of two months and a girl of eleven or twelve. They got food and shelter for the night but in the morning she and the girl were dead. The infant was crawling on her face and breast and crying.
    The potatoe crop took what was called "black scab" it was a disease of the
    Sorcha Ní Breolláin