School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    about one churning is made in the week during winter. While the churning is being made water is thrown into the churn in order to regulate the heat so that the butter may not melt, and be lost.
    If a stranger comes into the house while the woman of the house is churning he has to leave his hand his hand on the churn dash before he goes out. If he does not do this he is supposed to bring the butter with him. If a man comes into a house to light his pipe while they are making a churning he is not allowed to leave with a lighted pipe or spark. It is believed that if a man lights his pipe while a churning is being made there is a danger of him ruining the churning with it.
    The churning is always done by hand in out
    Éinrí Ó Grádaigh