School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    down thatched out house, just as the watchers were on their knees at the consecration. He was mysteriously saved but later on they over took him with their blood hounds and tore him from under the rocks by the sea at Carrowloughin County Sligo where he was hiding. To this day the blood is to be seen on the rocks in Carrowloughin and the traces of the hounds' paws?
    My grand-mother says that she never heard of a priest's being questioned at mass or of bells being heard we where mass was once said.
    The friars were the only priests that read mass regularly. Their monasteries were burned down and for that reason they had to go from house to house looking for shelter for the night. My grandmother knows no story in connection with their piety.
    Caitin Ni Closaic
    Carrowntubber