School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    night the ghost came and told the fearless man that there was money hidden under the hearthstone. He said he could have all this money but to promise to bring the two boys who shot him to law. I' ll tell you who they are and dont live far from here. The ghost told the man there their names and brought them to law. The boys lost the case and they were hanged.
    The day the boys were being hanged the ghost appeared to them and said, well thank God boys I got my revenge. After that the ghost was never heard of as he was quite satisfied.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Máirtín Mac Cuinn