School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. Once upon a time there was a tenant living in a house belonging to a Landlord. He was an old man and nobody lived in the house but himself.
    One night two neighbouring boys came in masked. They asked him for money and wehn he would not give it to them, the boys shot im. As the old man was dying he said I'll have revenge on ye before long boys. The next day they heard that the man was shot and nobody knew who shot him. Every night as people passed by they heard terrible noise and on that account no other tenant lived in the house.
    In the neighbour hood there was a man who feared nothing. The landlord sent for him and told him he would give him the house free, only to occupy it. This man said he would. That
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Máirtín Mac Cuinn