School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    flax locally because there is no flax grown in the district. Long ago flax was generally grown by the people. Sheets and other things were made out of it.
    Socks and stockings are almost always knitted by the women in Winter. They are knitted for the man of the house and for children. This thread for knitting is not spun in the homes but it is bought in the town. There are only two spinning wheels in the district. The people to whoom they belong do not spin any cloth with them.
    Children always wear special clothes on the day of the Confirmation. They are all dressed in white. They also wear a white veil. At the first Communion day every year the children be dressed in white.
    Cáitín Ní Chlosaic