Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grey with a little stripe. It is said that before he died he wore a suit of the cloth which is not worn in clothes by the people locally because there are no people in the district weaving the cloth. The cloth that is mostly used now for making suits is a serge or a tweed.
    There are no sayings or traditions connected with tailoring. Any old people in the district do not know any sayings connected with tailors or tailoring.
    A tailor uses a lot of instruments in his work. He uses a machine, a scissors, a thimble, a needle, a pressing board and a smoothing iron. All those are necessary for a tailor's work.
    Shirts are very often made in the homes. Those shirts are made from flannel. The cloth is bought and the women of the house make the shirts. There are no shirts made from
    Cáitín Ní Chlosaic