School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. Once upon a time there were two children born. When the children were very young their mother died.
    Their father was very fond of them. When the children grew up they told their father that they would go away and earn their living. Their father did not like them to go.
    Two trees grow up, and the children told their father that if anything would happen to them that the trees would wither. The children went away and when they came to a house they parted. After they had gone a long way they met again.
    The two children went on togother for a long time until they came to a wood. They saw a lot of robbers in the wood and one of the children returned home the other brother went ont his way. When the brother who went by the wood was passing the robbers ran to the road and tried to catch the boy, but the boy went so quickly that they could not catch him.
    He went on until he came
    Máire Nic Nioclais