School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for twopence a pound. It was called Russian meat. No fresh fish was used but salted herrings. No vegetables were used for they were very scarce at that time.
    Flumaire was another kind of food eaten with potatoes. The oaten-meal was sieved. The oaten meal went through the sieved and the seed did'nt go through. The seed was stept in cold water and it was then strained. The seed was then boiled and that was the way they made flumaire.
    Very seldom bread was used. The bread they used was boxty bread, potatoe pr bread, and oaten meal bread. Poor people though it a great thing to get this bread once a week other people got it oftener.
    Most people got nothing to eat from suppertime in the evening until next morning. They had to work for it before they got it even then.
    If a visitor came to a house the best food that could be affoarded was given to them. This was was usually oatmeal porridge, new milk,
    1. products
    Iosaipín Ní Cuinn