Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. Little is known around here about hidden treasures. Very few were ever heard of.
    My father was one day in the bog cutting turf. When he had finished the sixth spit he found a small barrel. He opened out the barrel and found inside the fat of wild animals that had been hidden there by the old people.
    He started cutting again. About seven or eight yards on he found a still for potheen. It was gone rotten and when he went to lift it up broke in picies.
    My grandmother says that she heard of a man who got a box of gold hidden under a tree in Brackloon. She does not know who the man was, and she cannot remember the exact tree.
    Máirín Ní Bhreithimh
    Tonnagh, Co. Mayo