School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    boreen. The people were watching for the soldiers but they came on them. The priest was just reading the gospel when the soldiers came and he had to flee. This boreen was afterwards called "The Gospel." This field is owned by Michael Tully, 78 Raherolish, Kilmovee, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Mayo.
  2. There is a little field where poteen was made long ago. It is a small field in the village where the people gathered every night to drink "good health."
    This field is owned by:- Mrs McCannibo, Culclare, Kilmovee, Ballaghaderreen.
    There is a field where a little woman named Biddy Moran lived long ago. She spun flax in a little house on the top of a hill. There is no trace
    Jimmy Rush
    Killaclare, Co. Mayo