School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. There is a field in Raherolish called Gorraidh Terry." A man named Terry the fiddler lived there. He went round each night to the neighbouring houses. On every Sunday night he held a collection. One night when he was coming from a wedding he came across a field in which there was a lake. It was very late and he was drunk. Just as he was about to cross the lake he fell in and was drown. This field was afterwards called Gorraidh Terry.
    This field is owned by:- Michael Horkan, Raherolish, Kilmovee, Ballaghadereen, Co. Mayo.
    Annie Tully
    13
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo
  2. There is a boreen running beside our land called the road of the gospel. There were no churches that time and the priests said mass in lonely places because the soldiers would kill them for saying mass. One day a priest was saying mass on this