School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    by enemies, or robbers there were always a big crowd of men, and women also to protect their homesteads. In "Granny's Garden" there was a little village as described.
    There was an old woman who lived by herself in this garden as far as possible away from the little village; so therefore she was called an oddity which indeed she was. She was called Granny and since then there was no other name known but "Granny's Garden." This field is owned by:- John Frain, Rusheens, Kilmovee Ballaghaderreen, Co. Mayo.
  2. In a field near our land there are the ruins of an old school. In the times gone by there were no schools and this was the only school in the district. The people that time learned Irish at home and the subjects
    Annie Tully
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo