Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from our house in Rusheen there is a hill called "Cnoc na Croise". Long ago it said that Saint Patrick, on his return from Croagh Patrick, knelt in a rock there because there are the knee and elbow prints of a man carved out of the rock to be seen until this day. It is believed that it was Saint Patrick that knelt there.
    It is also said that there were many fierce battles fought there and that there was one man who held the reins of twelve horses in his two hands, each finger holding a bridle. This man had six fingers on each hand and the old people have foretold that the day will come
    Ballinrumpa, Co. Mayo
    Mamie Duffy